Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.

Sex Before Bed Can Nearly Double Your REM Sleep, Study Reveals

Text Box: •	Sex before bed has been found to increase men’s REM sleep 10% more than women’s
•	Doggy style is the sex position that increases REM sleep the most with participants seeing a 43% increase
•	The lotus position (39%), the eagle (35%) and the bridge (30%)are among the sex positions that increase REM the most
•	However, trying out the corkscrew before bed has been found to decrease REM sleep the most – by 26%
•	Horizonal 69 (22%), the spider (17%)and standing sex (17%)are among the sex positions that will decrease your REM sleep

Sex Before Bed Can Nearly Double Your REM Sleep, Study Reveals

REM sleep (Rapid Eye Movement) is seen as the most important stage of our sleep cycle as it stimulates areas of the brain essential for learning and memory. REM should make up around 23% of our sleep.

Intrigued to find out if sex can impact sleep cycles, experts at TheDozyOwl.co.uk conducted a study looking into the impact of different sex positions on our REM sleep. 1,652 participants were asked to wear a sleep monitor to bed after having sex in one designated position. Participants tried out each of the chosen twenty-five popular positions over a three month period, revealing the sex positions that improve our REM sleep the most.*

Sex Positions that Increase REM the Most:

TheDozyOwl.co.uk found that having sex before bed can increase REM sleep by an average of 8%, with men seeing a 12% average increase, whilst women only see a 2% average increase. Alex Ion, expert at TheDozyOwl.co.uk contributes this to “women being more mentally stimulated during intercourse than men who are more physically stimulated. Women, are therefore more likely to be alert after sex, whereas men are typically tired after ejaculation.”

RankSex PositionAverage REM of Male Participants After Sex  (%)Average REM of Female Participants After Sex  (%)Total Average REM After Sex (%)Percentage Increase from Average REM  (23%)
1Doggy Style35303343
2Lotus33313239
3Eagle36263135
4The Bridge32283030
5Cowgirl32252926
6Flatiron31262926
7The Caboose26332822
86927272717
9Leap Frog31222717
10G-Whiz30212613

TheDozyOwl.co.uk can reveal that doggy styleis the sex position that will increase your REM sleep the most. After doing doggy before bed, REM contributed to 33% of participants sleep score which is a 43% increasefrom the average of 23% REM a night.

In second place is the lotus positionwhich has been found to increase REM sleep by an average of 39%. Surprisingly, this female dominated position seems more tiring for men who recorded on average 33% REM after intercourse, whilst women totalled only 31%.

The eagle ranks in third place, with participants seeing an average of 32% REM after intercourse – this is a 35% increase from the estimated average of 23% REM per night. The eagle is the position most likely to send your Mrs to sleep, with women seeing a 56% increase in REMthereafter– the highest across the board.

The eagle is followed by the bridge (30% increase), cowgirl(26% increase), and flatiron (26% increase)– ranking respectively fourth, fifth and sixth. The sex position that improves a man’s sleep the most iscowgirl, increasing his REM by an average of 32%.

Sex Positions that Decrease REM the Most:

RankSex PositionAverage REM Male Participants After Sex (%)Average REM Female Participants After Sex (%)Total Average REMAfter Sex %)Percentage Decrease from Average REM (23%)
1The corkscrew16181726
2Horizontal 6916201822
3The Spider19191917
4Standing sex18201917
5Valedictorian18212013
6Missionary1824219
7Pretzel Dip2221224
8Ballet Dancers2917230
9Spooning2818230
10Magic Mountain2124230

Thecorkscrew is seemingly the most stimulating position, decreasing REM sleep by 26%,with participants getting only 17% REM on average after screwing late at night.

The corkscrew is closely followed by horizontal 69, decreasing REM sleep by an average of 22%. This lazy take on one of the most popular forms of foreplay is seemingly more mentally stimulating then the original, with men seeing anaverage of 16% REM and women seeing an average of 20%.

Text Box: (PhotoCredit:TORWAISTUDIO/Shutterstock)The spider, also known as the scissor, and standing sexfollow closely in second place with REM sleep contributing to only 19% of participants sleep, which is 17% less than average.

Valedictorian, missionaryand the pretzel dipare among the sex positions most likely to decrease your REM sleep.

*Methodology:

  • Experts at thedozyowl.co.uk collected data from various sources to select 25 popular sex positions 
  • 1,652 participants (826 couples: 822 men and 810 women) were sent a sleep monitor and guide for the 25 selected sex positions. Participants were asked to wear a sleep monitor to bed after having sex in one designated position for the majority of the intercourse. Study conducted over 3 months.

We really hope you find this release useful. If you do end up using it, we would very much appreciate a link tohttps://thedozyowl.co.uk/who commissioned the data. A link credit allows us to keep supplying you with future content that you may find useful.

Mirela Sula is the CEO and Founder of Global Woman Magazine and Global Woman Club. Mirela has worked in media and education for the last 20 years and has a speaking experience from all around the world. Her background is in psychology and counseling, journalism, teaching, coaching, women’s rights, and media training. Mirela is also the organiser of the Global Woman Summit and Global Woman Awards. She has appeared on Channel 5, London Live TV, BBC Radio 4 Woman's Hour, Sky TV and has also been featured in the 'Evening Standard', 'The Guardian', “Marie Claire” etc. She is best selling author and has helped more than 100 women to publish their books. It was in 2014 Mirela created Migrant Woman Talks, a platform for women to share their stories and experience of life in a new country. By the end of 2019 Mirela had created more than 25 Global Woman Clubs for women all over the world, and she has helped hundreds of women to unlock their potential, start their business and take it Global! Mirela has received many awards for her work, including the ‘Inspirational Award for Women 2015’ for Human Rights, the ‘Best Up-And-Coming Inspirational Influencer’ Award from The Best You, in 2017 and the Universum Donna Award 2017 from the Universum Academy of Switzerland. Mirela is passionate about empowering women worldwide and always stands up for inclusion, diversity, gender balance and supporting the next generation. Her mission is to create a global movement to improve the future for women, by economically empowering each woman.

Founder of Global Woman

admin@globalwomanclub.com

POST A COMMENT