Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.

Oprah Interviews: Study Reveals The Most Popular Of All Time

With the Duke and Duchess of Sussex’ Oprah interview airing on Sunday, OnBuy.com’s TV division were eager to find out which celebrities they will be competing with to claim the crown of the most popular Oprah interview of all time.

To find out, experts at OnBuy.com analysed the YouTube views and votes for the 50 most iconic celebrity Oprah interviews, ranking the most viewed and most ‘liked’ of them all.*

10 Most Viewed Oprah Celebrity Interviews:

RankCelebrity InterviewYearYouTube ViewsPositive Vote Ratio (%)
1Mike Tyson20099,918,91296.2%
2Michael Jackson19937,846,64495.4%
3Donald Trump19887,200,83194.6%
450 Cent20125,831,01997.6%
5Ellen DeGeneres19975,219,07997.8%
6Rihanna20124,621,16397.9%
7Dave Chappelle20064,577,84194.2%
8Kim Kardashian20124,548,24188.4%
9Fergie20122,797,04693.7%
10Jada and Will Smith20102,778,79595.0%

Experts at OnBuy.com can reveal that Mike Tyson’s 2009 interview stands as the most popular Oprah interview of all time with just under 10 million YouTube views (9,918,912 views). The heavyweight champion discussed his troubles with erratic behaviour and the loss of his daughter, seemingly capturing the hearts of the globe with 96% of votes on the interview clip being positive.

(PhotoCredits: KathyHutchins/Shutterstock)

Michael Jackson’s interview ranks as the second most popular Oprah interview. In 1993 the King of Pop discussed his childhood and career, accumulating over seven million and eight hundred thousand YouTube views. Despite the controversy surrounding the star, Jackson received a 95% positive votes ratio on the clip.

The third most popular Oprah interview is Donald Trump’s, which aired in 1988. Similarly to Jackson, Trump received over seven million views and a 95% positive votes ratio on YouTube.

Donald Trump is followed by 50 Cent (5,831,019 views), Ellen DeGeneres (5,219,079 views) and Rihanna (4,621,163 views) respectively ranking fourth, fifth and sixth.

10 Least Viewed Oprah Celebrity Interviews:

RankCelebrity InterviewYearYouTube Video Views Positive Vote Ratio (%)
1Bill Cosby199192,19686.9%
2Hillary Clinton200995,26489.3%
3Britney Spears200299,15596.9%
4Julia Roberts200499,50095.1%
5Kanye West2005115,73397.2%
6John Travolta2013121,61493.1%
7Chris Rock2003126,09198.7%
8Mackenzie Phillips2009164,85590.3%
9Barack Obama2004174,07392.0%
10Celine Dion2011191,07098.5%

Billy Cosby’s 1991 interview stands as the least viewed celebrity Oprah interview with 92,196 YouTube views and an 86.9% positive votes ratio7% lower than Mike Tyson’s.

Hilary Clinton follows closely behind in second place with 95,264 views and 89.3% of viewers voting positively.

Despite boasting a 96.9% positive vote ratioBritney Spears’ interview stands as the third least popular Oprah interview with just over 99,000.

Britney is followed by Julia Roberts (99,500 views), Kanye West (115,733 views) and John Travolta (121,614 views), respectively ranking fourth, fifth and six.

10 Oprah Interviews With The Highest Positive Vote Ratio:

RankCelebrity InterviewYearYouTube Video ViewsPositive Vote Ratio (%)
1Elizabeth Taylor1992547,14899.6%
2Jim Carrey1997715,24798.8%
3Chris Rock2003126,09198.7%
4Leonardo DiCaprio20041,674,46798.6%
5Ru Paul19951,646,90098.6%
6Tyra Banks1998227,99598.6%
7Celine Dion2011191,07098.5%
8Robin Williams19911,236,67398.4%
9Rihanna20124,621,16397.9%
10Ellen DeGeneres19975,219,07997.8%

Elizabeth Taylor’s interview with Oprah, aired in 1992, has the highest positive votes ratio on YouTube – with 99.6% of voters ‘liking’ the clip. This is despite Taylor later apologising to Oprah for being so “tense”.

Jim Carrey’s 1997 interview boasts a 98.8% positive vote ratio, followed by Chris Rock (98.7%) in third place and Leonardo DiCaprio and Ru Paul in joint fourth place with 98.6% of voters leaving a like.

Mirela Sula is the CEO and Founder of Global Woman Magazine and Global Woman Club. Mirela has worked in media and education for the last 20 years and has a speaking experience from all around the world. Her background is in psychology and counseling, journalism, teaching, coaching, women’s rights, and media training. Mirela is also the organiser of the Global Woman Summit and Global Woman Awards. She has appeared on Channel 5, London Live TV, BBC Radio 4 Woman's Hour, Sky TV and has also been featured in the 'Evening Standard', 'The Guardian', “Marie Claire” etc. She is best selling author and has helped more than 100 women to publish their books. It was in 2014 Mirela created Migrant Woman Talks, a platform for women to share their stories and experience of life in a new country. By the end of 2019 Mirela had created more than 25 Global Woman Clubs for women all over the world, and she has helped hundreds of women to unlock their potential, start their business and take it Global! Mirela has received many awards for her work, including the ‘Inspirational Award for Women 2015’ for Human Rights, the ‘Best Up-And-Coming Inspirational Influencer’ Award from The Best You, in 2017 and the Universum Donna Award 2017 from the Universum Academy of Switzerland. Mirela is passionate about empowering women worldwide and always stands up for inclusion, diversity, gender balance and supporting the next generation. Her mission is to create a global movement to improve the future for women, by economically empowering each woman.

Founder of Global Woman

admin@globalwomanclub.com

POST A COMMENT